Chapter 13
[…] There are typically immediate notice clauses for these types of problems and the contractor and owner will need to document these conditions and their impacts immediately.

 

Agreements for public works projects with excavations or trenching that exceed four (4) feet must provide for contractor notice and owner payment for: (1) hazardous waste generated during the project; (2) physical conditions at the site differing from those outlined in the contract; and (3) unknown and unusual physical conditions. The text of the statute (Public Contract Code § 7104) reads as follows:

 

Any public works contract of a local public entity which involves digging trenches or other excavations that extend deeper than four feet below the surface shall contain a clause which provides the following:

 

(a) That the contractor shall promptly, and before the following conditions are disturbed, notify the public entity, in writing, of any:

 

(1) Material that the contractor believes may be material that is hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code, that is required to be removed to a Class I, Class II, or Class III disposal site in accordance with provisions of existing law.

 

(2) Subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site differing from those indicated.

 

(3) Unknown physical conditions at the site of any unusual nature, different materially from those ordinarily encountered and generally recognized as inherent in work of the character provided for in the contract.

 

(b) That the public entity shall promptly investigate the conditions, and if it finds that the conditions do materially so differ, or do involve hazardous waste, and cause a decrease or increase in the contractor’s cost of, or the time required for, performance of any part of the work shall issue a change order under the procedures described in the contract.

 

(c) That, in the event that a dispute arises between the public entity and the contractor whether the conditions materially differ, or involve hazardous waste, or cause a decrease or increase in the contractor’s cost of, or time required for, performance of any part of the work, the contractor shall not be excused from any scheduled completion date provided for by the contract, but shall proceed with all work to be performed under the contract. The contractor shall retain any and all rights provided either by contract or by law which pertain to the resolution of disputes and protests between the contracting parties.

 

The statute was interpreted and enforced in Condon-Johnson & Associates Inc. v.